Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Bredasdorp

Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Arniston

Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Napier

Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Struisbaai

Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Elim

Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Protem

Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Klipdale

Thursday°C

Important numbers

Struisbaai Office028 435 6538
Napier Office028 423 3231
Waenhuiskrans Office028 445 9620
Police10111
Ambulance10177
Otto du Plessis Hospital028 424 1167
NSRI028 435 7777
Fire Brigade028 425 1690
Hide -
Home Contact usShow

Weather

Bredasdorp
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Weather

Arniston
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Weather

Napier
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Weather

Struisbaai
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Weather

Elim
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Weather

Protem
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Weather

Klipdale
Thursday°C
Thu
Thu
Thu
Thu

Important numbers

Struisbaai Office 028 435 6538
Napier Office 028 423 3231
Waenhuiskrans Office 028 445 9620
Police 10111
Ambulance 10177
Otto du Plessis Hospital 028 424 1167
NSRI 028 435 7777
Fire Brigade 028 425 1690

Privacy Policy

Overview

The Cape Agulhas Municipal website respects your privacy.

Some anonymous information about you is automatically collected by the website. This information may include your browser type, access times, referring website addresses and viewed pages. This information is collected to generate general aggregate statistics about the use of the Cape Agulhas Municipal website and is used to improve our service.

Our website also uses a “cookie” to save your language preference. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, your language choice will not be automatically selected each time you return to our website. No other cookies other than the language cookie are used by our website.

No other information is collected by our website without your knowledge. We will not pass on any individual user details we may have obtained, automatically or with your knowledge, unless we have your prior consent. We only share anonymous aggregate statistics about our users and traffic patterns. We are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of third parties.

 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Cape Agulhas Municipality we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

About the Municipality

Cape Agulhas Municipality is a Category B (Local) Municipality situated within the Overberg District. The Municipal Area covers approximately 2411km² and includes the towns of Bredasdorp and Napier, the coastal towns of Arniston, Struisbaai, L’Agulhas and Suiderstrand and the rural settlements of Protem and Klipdale. It also includes Elim which is a private town and a vast rural area. The administrative seat of the Municipality is in Bredasdorp.

Cape Agulhas Municipality is the southernmost municipality in Africa. Its coastline is surrounded by the Atlantic and Indian oceans which meet at the most southern town in Africa, namely L’Agulhas

 

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect personal information including your name and organisation where applicable.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

This personal information may include:

  • names and surnames
  • email addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • company name, company registration number, and VAT number
  • postal addresses or street addresses
  • identity numbers
  • usernames and passwords of listed system users (log-in details).
  • Personal information of children carried out with the prior consent of a competent person

Personal Information may be collected, but is not limited to the follow manners:

  • Certain information that we collect automatically when you visit our website
  • Certain information collected on registrations
  • Certain information when opening accounts
  • Certain information collected on submission; and
  • Optional information that you provide to us voluntarily

Information excluded:

  • information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person
  • permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically
  • non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the Municipality
  • information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board (because the information has been disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy).

 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information.
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes.
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice.
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis.
  • For audit and record keeping purposes.
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security.
  • Computer and network security.
  • Access to personal information.
  • Secure communications.
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions.
  • Retention and disposal of information.
  • Acceptable usage of personal information.
  • Governance and regulatory issues.
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information.
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, Cape Agulhas Municipality also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website www.capeagulhas.gov.za or alternatively info@capeagulhas.gov.za.

 

Last published 30 June 2021